Welcome to AWIT, Inspired Magazine - Have a nice day!
Home Featured Africa’s Stars Shine Bright at 8th AMVCAs

Africa’s Stars Shine Bright at 8th AMVCAs

0 comment

Lagos, Nigeria; 14 May 2022: The eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) came to a rousing end on Saturday, 14 May 2022, with winners announced on the biggest and most glamorous night to celebrate African film and TV talent.

 

The movies, Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Amina came tops with four AMVCA honors each with Best Director going to Ramsey Nouah for Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Best Overall Movie to Amina.

In the public voting categories, Stan Nze clinched the award for Best Actor in Drama while Osas Ighodaro won Best Actress in Drama. First time AMVCA nominees, Samuel Perry popularly known as ‘Broda Shaggi’ and Omowunmi Dada won Best Actor in a Comedy and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama respectively.

 

Producer, Rogers Ofime, also had multiple wins in the categories; Best Television Series for The Mystic River, Best Indigenous Language Movie (Hausa) for Voiceless and Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series for The Johnsons.

The regional awards saw Collision Course winning Best Movie West Africa, while The Girl in the Yellow Jumper and Hairareb won in the Best Movie East Africa and Best Movie Southern Africa respectively.

 

In the special recognition categories, the AMVCA industry Merit award for this edition was given to veteran Nigerian actress, journalist and television presenter, Taiwo Ajai-Lycett (OON) whilst the Trailblazer award, an award given to an outstanding achievement by a young and upcoming act, went to Teni Aladese.

The eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards is brought by Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice and is proudly sponsored by Amstel Malta.

 

See the full list of winners below and visit www.africamagic.tv/AMVCA for more news and highlights of the night:

 

 

S/NO CATEGORY NOMINEE
1 BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
  DWINDLE BRODA SHAGGI/SAMUEL PERRY
2 BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
  RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY STAN NZE
3 BEST ACTRESS IN A  COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
  OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA) FUNKE AKINDELE
4 BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
  RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY OSAS IGHODARO
 
5 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
  JANKARIWO ODUNLADE ADEKOLA
6 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
  COUNTRY HARD OMOWUNMI DADA
7 BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  
  I AM THE PROSTITUTE MAMA DESCRIBED TAIWO OGUNNIMO
8 BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR  
  MR FUNNY OGA SABINUS
9 BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES  
  THE RISHANTES DIMBO ATIYA
10 BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES
  THE JOHNSONS ROGERS OFIME
11 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA  
  VOICELESS ROGERS OFIME
12 BEST DIRECTOR/PRODUCER MOVIE  
  RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY RAMSEY NOUAH
13 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO  
  NNE-KA UCHE NNANNA MADUKA
14 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI  
  OBAMBO FREDDY FERUZI
 
15 BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY  
  THE MYSTIC RIVER ROGERS OFIME
16 BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
  GOLD COAST LOUNGE PASCAL AKA & RAQUEL
17 BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY  
  OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA) BALOGUN ABIODUN
18 BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
  AMINA JIM LIVELY & JAMES NELSON
19 BEST DOCUMENTARY  
  IF OBJECTS COULD SPEAK SAITABAO KAIYARE, MUMO LIKU, ELENA SCHILLING, DANIELLA FRITZ, ANN KATRINA BOBERG
20 BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
  NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT MATHEW YUSUF
21 BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
  HAIRAREB DANTAGOS JIMMY – MELANI
22 BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
  AMINA TUNJI AFOLAYAN
23 BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
  AMINA MILLICENT T. JACK
24 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA
  ALAISE DAVID AKANDE, DEMOLA YUSUF, EDGARD LEROY
25 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
  RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY MUHAMMED ATTA AHMED
26 BEST PICTURE EDITOR
  FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI TUNDE APALOWO
27 BEST WRITER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
  INTRODUCING THE KUJUS’ MANIE OISEOMAYE, DONALD TOMBIA, BIODUN STEPHEN
28 BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
  THE GIRL IN THE YELLOW JUMPER MOROCCO OMARI
29 BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
  COLLISION COURSE BOLANLE AUSTEN – PETERS, JOSEPH UMOIBOM & JAMES AMUTA
30 BEST MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY
  ENGAITO Daisy Masembe
31 BEST OVERALL MOVIE
  AMINA IZU OJUKWU & OKEY OGUNJIOFOR

 

You may also like

African Women In technology @2022 – All Right Reserved.